Main Cluster (container)

Main Navigation

Mobile Menu Link

Off-Canvas Menu (container)

ACADEMIC HONORS

AP & Honors

Honors and Advanced Placement courses are available to students who seek a more rigorous course of study. Students are selected for freshman honors courses based on entrance exam scores, previous standardized test scores and grades, and consultation with grade school administrators. Students are selected for subsequent honors and AP courses based on teacher recommendations.


Students that are accepted into honors courses must be able to analyze information independently, display strong critical thinking skills and explore concepts in great detail. In some instances, honors courses serve as a precursor to AP classes and as such, prepare students for the expectations associated with college level work. In other cases, honors courses serve as the highest level for a particular course within a discipline and carry the expectations associated with that level of learning.

All students enrolled in an AP course are required to take the AP exam unless extenuating circumstances are present. By taking an AP test and earning a passing score (at least a 3), a student can earn college credit at many degree-granting institutions. As such, AP courses are designed to replicate college level courses. Each AP class at Covington Catholic High School conforms to the procedures outlined by the College Board and has passed the College Board’s AP audit procedure. There is an additional test fee for all AP classes. Please see the College Board website for additional information.

WEIGHTING:

In calculating the grade on a 4.0 scale, the grade point average a student receives for an honors course will receive an additional 0.5 after the GPA value is assigned and an additional 1.0 for an AP course after the GPA value is assigned.

AVAILABLE COURSES:

Please see the Course Handbook for pre-requisites that may be required for each course.

HONORS

AP

Algebra I H

Algebra II H

Art III 110/111 H

Art IV 110/111 H

Biology I H

Chemistry I H

Chemistry II H

English I H

English II H

German III 110/111 H

German IV 110/111 H

Pre-Calculus H

Spanish III H

Spanish IV 110/111 H

Calculus 110/111 AP (AB)

Chemistry II 110/111 AP

Computer Science 110/111 AP

English III AP (Language and Composition)

English IV 110/111 AP (Literature and Composition)

European History 110/111 AP

Physics 110/111 AP (C: Mechanics)

Psychology 110/111 AP

Spanish IV 110/111 AP

U.S. History AP

World Civilizations

Honor Roll

HONOR ROLL - 1st QUARTER - 2018-19 SCHOOL YEAR


Freshmen

First Honors

Davis P Best

Ryan J Blair

Charles B Blessing

Nicholas H Bonta

Gage R Brake

Matthew S Briede

John A Cain

Joseph M Dressman

Charles E Eisner

Brady R Etler

Jacob S Finley

Grant M Fischer

Carson P Furnish

Conner M Gallus

Reagan E Garvey

Matthew D Gerdes

Nathaniel E Hammond

Theodore U Helton

Aiden P Hemmer

Mark W Hentz

Yamato J Ikeda

Luke M Knipper

Kevin E Krebs

John D Lenihan

Jacob T Molique

Nathan J Moon

James M Napier

Evan R Ossege

Jackson K Poulos

Jack A Renaker

Colin M Reusch

Maximilian G Stocker

David F Sullivan

Andrew J Tagher

Liam M Wainscott

Steven C Weil

Ming Faih Wong-Burgess

William R Ziegler


Second Honors

Caleb M Adams

Matthew F Armbruster

Mitchell E Atkins

Jack M Boyce

Nicholas W Boydston

Philip A Clark

Ethan T Conrad

Noah C Cooper

Parker R Crawford

Joseph A Dames

Joshua T Dusing

Bernard J Earley

Nicholas D Franks

Patrick G Fugazzi

Seth D Gruner

Nicholas E Henderson

Adam D Holtz

Jackson C Hovan

Bomani M Hughes

Kaleb W Kiely

Grant A Krummen

Braden C Lainhart

Luke A Lenhof

Christopher J Meyer

Coleman C Middendorf

Evan J Myers

Conner L Peak

Samuel P Planicka

David H Pope

Jacob A Roose

Everett K Schneider

Nathan D Schroder

Simon G Schubert

Tyler G Smith

Nicholas E Welch

Justin T Wiehe

Dallas W Wirth

William Q Wischer

Ryan N Zimmerman


Sophomores

First Honors

Jacob B Bayer

Jack T Bell

Andrew M Bosch

Ryan D Bosch

Andrew P Burke

Jacob M Danneman

Elijah J Deters

Benjamin D Dickhaus

Jakob G Duerstock

Samuel T France

Athanasius C Ghering

Nathan M Goebel

David W Gronotte

Samuel L Hackman

Tyler E Hutson

Thomas L Kennedy

Andrew C Kent

Jace J Kruer

Kade J Kruer

William P Lester

Richard G Lohre

Maxwell B McCauley

Michael T McKeown

Benjamin M Murray

Ethan F Reardon

Louis B VonLehman

Pete J Williams


Second Honors

Brendan J Barker

Jordan R Bezold

Daniel R Bloemer

William L Bosley

William A Bright

Chayse M Buecker

Nathan C Couch

Alexander J Dietz

Theodore A Drees

Grant M Forster

Russell A Graf

Benjamin C Greenwell

William H Harper

Hayden Heist

Charles J Hubert

Ashton D Isler

Carter D Jones

Keegan C Kelley

Andrew M Kennedy

Parker J Knollman

Anthony J Kraemer

Hayden J Kremer

Ross L Lux

Charles P Metzger

Grant M Montelisciani

Hunter L Ransom

Jason L Reid

Matthew J Reynolds

Peter C Rice

Isaiah N Roedig

Brayden M Sanning

James M Scola

Ryan E Sheely

William E Shields

Jaden A Siemer

Dean D Skinner

Charles A Sora

Evan R Starnes

Vincent A Taylor

Luke W Tenhundfeld

Maxwell T Wahoff

Ethan J Wever


Juniors

First Honors

Matthew A Allison

Paul G Allison

Henry M Bennett

Lincoln J Bent

Walter W Brunsman

Anthony G Cao

William R Clark

Nicholas A Collins

Lucas W Curry

Nathan T Darpel

Luke A Eisner

Luke D Eliassen

Christopher A Fitz

John Garvey

Nicholas J Gettelfinger

Lucas K Goetz

Neil J Green

John R Jackson

Lucas T Jones

Jackson C Jordahl

Nolan A Kamer

Joseph C Kiely

Andrew J Kinn

John R Lawrie

Peter D Maier

Andrew M Molique

Edward S Monohan

Truman J Pierson

John J Pitstick

William C Ryan

Kenneth P Schreiber

Jacob T Schulte

Jacob S Schutzman

Hunter C Sommerkamp

Christopher J Stegman

Matthew G Weil

Gavin J Zeck


Second Honors

Brooks M Boschert

Mason D Brewer

David M Brunson

John T Burke

Christopher T Cahill

Samuel J Dierker

Grant A Disken

Aidan M Dooley

William M Ellzey

Sean W Fathman

Daniel C Felix

Nicolas F Flesch

Jerome B Hamlin

Augustus J Hammond

Alexander B Kent

Garrett R Kirpes

Jacob M Lehman

Yifei Li

Avery C Logan

Maximilian A Meyer-Hogan

Samuel A Paley

Noah W Powers

Jackson C Raisbeck

Paul C Reynolds

Thomas F Roebker

Matthew E Rohling

Nicholas J Sandmann

Stephen E Schaeper

Brian J Schutte

Cameron C Smith

Hayden K Snyder

Jack M Stava

Bo A Stoll

John G Turner

Evan J Wessels


Seniors

First Honors

Samuel J Adams

Declan P Blackburn

Logan D Brake

Anthony L Brose

Vincent P Cafazo

Sean A Casteel

Jared C Darwish

John F Davin

Nathan J Deimling

Lucien A Deters

Kyle P Fagin

Harrison G Farrar

Adam M Fortner

Mitchell T Franxman

Connor M Furnish

Sebastian F Ghering

Johnathan G Graf

Nathan J Guenther

Benjamin L Hail

Evan R Hanna

William G Hemmer

Luke D Hentz

Michael T Hentz

Timothy E Hillebrand

Bryson E Jones

Lance M Knipper

Nicholas L Koenig

Michael A Krebs

Maximus J Liggett

Chase C Maschinot

Patrick C Merse

Keaton W Meyerratken

Evan R Moon

Nathan E Romes

Andrew M Schroeder

Jared W Silbernagel

Duncan J Summe

Luke H Summe

Jacob M Thieman

John G Wainscott

Second Honors

Douglas A Armbruster

Robert L Bennett

Anthony A Bilott

Michael P Bishop

Jackson D Blank

Justin W Blessing

Howard N Brandenburg

Andrew S Branum

Colin C Brungs

Maxwell A Cochran

Jackson R Coldiron

Christopher A Dames

Jacob L Deininger

Maxwell A Dierig

Zachary G Farwick

Kevin D Finke

Tyler J Fleek

Reese P Foster

Ethan T Hanna

Blake C Helson

Thomas K Heppler

Benjamin Q Jacobs

Matthew J Krebs

Lucas L Kuhlman

Trenton R Martin

Luke W McHale

Liam G Merkle

Grant A Neltner

William P Newman

Luke A Ott

Harrison L Porras

Joseph P Rentrop

Harrison B Rich

Maxwell M Ritson

Alexes J Rodriguez

Samuel J Schroder

John E Schuh

Andrew J Shelton

Jacob X Shriver

Logan D Smith

Evan M Stallman

William R Tate

Nicholas G Thelen

Cristiano N Trojani

Benjamin W Wessels

Brandon M Wever




College Placements

College choices of Class of 2018:

Butler University
Carnegie Mellon University
Case Western Reserve University
Centre College
Christian Brothers University
Cincinnati State Technical & Community College
Coastal Carolina University
Eastern Kentucky University
Gateway Technical & Community College
Georgetown College
Indiana University
Kentucky Wesleyan College
Limestone College
Miami University
Morehead State University
Northern Kentucky University
Otterbein University
Rollins College
Sinclair Community College
Spring Hill College
Thomas More College
Transylvania University
U.S. Air Force Academy
U.S. Coast Guard Academy
University of Cincinnati
University of Dayton
University of Iowa
University of Kentucky
University of Louisville
University of Northwestern Ohio
University of Notre Dame
University of South Carolina
University of Tennessee
Western Kentucky University
Xavier University